Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by Cornerstone Children’s Services Pty Ltd (“Cornerstone Children”) and is not intended to limit or exclude your rights under the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth).

CONTACT US
1. Personal information

Cornerstone Children is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. It recognizes that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, Cornerstone Children will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

2. Collecting personal information

Cornerstone Children will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what has been provided voluntarily.
Cornerstone Children will only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for Kids Club to fulfill the services or activities of Cornerstone Children. As an approved education and care provider, Cornerstone Children is required to collect some personal information under law, under the Education and Care Services National Law and Regulations, Family Assistance legislation and Public Health legislation.
If you do not wish for your personal information to be collected you should discuss this with a Cornerstone Children employee. Cornerstone Children employees will act strictly in accordance with this policy and will be happy to discuss the reasons for seeking to collect your personal information. They will also discuss with you any consequences of not providing your personal information, or providing incomplete or inaccurate personal information, which may include an effect on what services Cornerstone Children can provide to you.

3. Use of tracking technologies

Cornerstone Children uses tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser.

4. Using and disclosing your personal information

Cornerstone Children collects personal information of parents and guardians, children, employees and stakeholders for the primary purposes of providing early childhood education and care services and advocating for the well-being, protection and development of children. Cornerstone Children will only use your personal information for the purpose it was collected or a reasonably expected or related secondary purpose.
For the purpose described above, information may be shared with Cornerstone Children group or associate companies either in New Zealand or overseas. Also, in order to operate the web site or deliver a service, personal information may also be shared with a service provider, which may be a business or company that is not related to Cornerstone Children.
Cornerstone Children will not otherwise disclose personal information to a third party for any other purpose without your consent unless it is authorized or required by law.

5. Contact by Cornerstone Children

Cornerstone Children may contact individuals using the information, which was provided by them in order to:

  • Provide information that may be of interest about the childcare industry and developments, new Cornerstone Children services, special offers and other matters that may be of interest.
  • To send newsletters.
  • To send marketing material and promotional offers.

If Cornerstone Children has collected your information directly from you and we believe you reasonably expect us to, we will use or disclose your personal information to communicate directly with you to promote our services. Cornerstone Children will provide you with a way to easily opt out of receiving direct marketing messages, and will stop sending direct marketing communications if you ask us to.

6. Individual’s right of access

Individuals have the right to review the information that may be recorded on Cornerstone Children’s database. Information may be reviewed by contacting Cornerstone Children.
If at any time you believe that Cornerstone Children’s record of your personal information is incorrect, please let Cornerstone Children know. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.
In some circumstances which are prescribed by the Privacy Act, such as where to do so might put a person at risk of harm or have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, Cornerstone Children may decline access to personal information. If your request for access is denied, Cornerstone Children will provide you with a reason.

9. Cornerstone Children and links to other web sites

Cornerstone Children provides links to web sites outside of the Cornerstone Children site. These linked sites are not under the control of Cornerstone Children and Cornerstone Children is neither responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the Cornerstone Children web site, nor for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

10. Problems or queries
Queries relating to the Privacy Policy, or any problems or complaints may be directed to Lorin Manahi.

Attention: Lorin Manahi
Cornerstone Children Rotorua
027 292 3296
14 Ti St, Victoria, Rotorua 3010, New Zealand
admin@cornerstonechildren.co.nz

Book a Visit

Contact us

Rotorua: 027 292 3296
Dargaville: 028 432 5899
Email: admin@cornerstonechildren.co.nz
Find us: 14 Ti Street, Victoria, Rotorua

Hours of operation:

Kid Central, Rotorua - 6:30am - 6pm
Dargaville Primary School Before/After School Care - 7am - 6pm

Want to hear more?

Sign up for exciting news on our before/after school care and holiday programs.

Our Locations

14 Ti Street, Victoria, Rotorua
This centre is conveniently based in Rotorua with much of the activity and operations happening here. We primarily reside at this site where our before & after school services happen.
Dargaville Primary School
Dargaville Primary is one of Cornerstone Children’s Services newly established Before/After School & Holiday Program sites. Staff are locally based and dedicated to every child enrolled. Our convenient hours and quality of service are a trademark of our business, our site covers everything from WINZ subsidies to MSD funded programs. Be in quick to secure your spot!